Agile Defense

Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 1, 2022

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use and share information we collect on our website www.agile-defense.com (“Site”) effective as of the date posted above.  By using the Site and submitting information you agree that we may use and disclose your information according to the terms of this Policy.

Information collected and how it is used.

We automatically collect information when you visit the Site including, for instance, your device’s IP address, and statistics about how you use the Site.

We collect information that you voluntarily submit when visiting the Site including contact information if you contact us with an inquiry (name, email address, and other information you provide. If you visit our Careers page to submit a job application your information is being provided directly to our third party staffing partner, Ultimate Kronos Group.  If you refer an employment candidate to us using the Submit a Referral button we will collect information about you and about your potential candidate including your name and contact information, the potential candidate’s full name and contact details, your relationship to the candidate, the job of interest for which you are making the referral, and the potential candidate’s resume and other applicable documentation.  By submitting a referral you represent that you have that person’s consent to submit their information to us.

We use the collected information for our general commercial purposes such as to improve our Site, grow our business and to offer our own, or others’ products or services that we think you may find of interest.  We use your contact information to respond to your inquiries or to provide information on products or services to you. We use information submitted through the Careers page to manage and administer our staffing.

We use cookies and similar technology to collect aggregate (non-personal) information about Site usage by all of our visitors and to help us remember you and your preferences when you revisit the Site. These cookies may stay on your browser into the future until they expire or you delete them. Some cookies that may be used to facilitate browsing or page loading are erased when you close your browser window.  Further general information about cookies and how they work is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may allow selected third parties to place cookies through the Site to provide us with better insights into the use of the Site or user demographics or other analytics.  These third parties may collect information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website. We may also permit third party service providers to place cookies through our Site to perform analytic or marketing functions.  We do not control the use of such third party cookies or the resulting information and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

We currently do not use technology that recognizes a “do-not-track” signal from your web browser.

Children’s Privacy.

This Site is not designed nor intended to be attractive to use by children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under 13 please do not submit any information to us.

Accessing your information and your choices.

You can update, amend or delete your information at any time by emailing us at [info@agile-defense.com].

You can choose not to receive emails from us by “unsubscribing” using the instructions in any email you receive from us.  This will not stop us from sending emails about your transactions with us.

You can choose to delete or block cookies by setting your browser to either reject all cookies or to allow cookies only from selected sites.  If you block cookies performance of the Site may be impaired and certain features may not function at all.

Disclosing your information.

We may reveal information about you to unaffiliated third parties: (1) if you request or authorize it; (2) if the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you; (3) if the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.); (4) if the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets); (5) if the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, processing orders, etc.); or (6) as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We do not share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Notices to California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights.

Customers who are California residents and who have provided personal information to us in connection with a business relationship established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes are permitted by California law once a year to request information about the manner in which we shared certain categories of information with others for their marketing purposes during the prior calendar year.

do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing.

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

If you are a California resident, you may have rights different from and/or in addition to those set forth in this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.  If you are a California resident, please visit read our California Consumer Privacy Act Notice https://agile-defense.com/ccpa-policy/  to understand your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Note that in the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the policies, procedures, protocols and notices set forth in this Privacy Policy and the policies, procedures, protocols and notices set forth on the California Consumer Privacy Act Notice, those set forth on the California Consumer Privacy Act Notice shall govern and control to the extent of any difference and/or inconsistency.

Security

We use reasonable technical, administrative and physical measures to protect information contained in our system against unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, loss or alteration.  We may use standard encryption technology to protect information being transferred to our site, but no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure.

Data Processing and Cross-Border Data Transfers

Our Site is maintained on servers located in the United States, and personal information submitted is stored on our servers in the United States.  If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, please be advised that your information is transferred to our U.S. servers.  Disclosing your personal information to us pursuant to this Privacy Policy is at your own risk.  We strive to comply with laws of jurisdictions in which we maintain operations but we make no representations that the practices described in this Privacy Policy are compliant with laws outside those jurisdictions that apply to the collection, security, use and disclosure of personal information.

Notice to Nevada Residents

We do not transfer personal information for monetary consideration.  If you would like to tell us not to sell your information in the future please email us at info@agile-defense.com with your name, postal address, telephone number and email address with “Nevada do not sell” in the subject line.

Links to other sites.

We may permit others to link to this Site or to post a link to their site on ours.  We do not endorse these sites and are not responsible for other sites or their privacy practices.   Please read their privacy policies before submitting information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may amend this Privacy Policy.  The Policy in effect at the time you use the Site governs how we may use your information.  If we make material changes, we will post the revised Policy and the revised effective date on this Site. Please check back here from time to time to review any changes.

Contacting us.

This Site is owned and operated by Agile Defense.  You can contact us at:

Agile Defense

11600 Sunrise Valley Drive

Suite 440

Reston, VA 20191

Phone: (703) 351-9977

Email: info@agile-defense.com